Adams County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, December 26, 1988
Add to My HeroesDale R. McLaughlin
Sergeant Dale McLaughlin was shot and killed at a domestic disturbance call at 10 pm.
When Sergeant McLaughlin and another deputy arrived on the scene, the female had left and went across the street. The suspect was asked for identification, and when the suspect reached behind him and he said he had something else for them. The suspect pulled out a .380 caliber handgun and shot Sergeant McLaughlin and the deputy. The wounded deputy was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Sergeant McLaughlin was transported to the Denver General Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds at 11:12 pm.
Sergeant McLaughlin had served with the Adams County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and grandchildren. One of his children later went on to serve in law enforcement, as well as one of his grandsons.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed