Huntsville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, May 26, 1916
Add to My HeroesFrank McKissack
Officer Frank McKissack was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to stop two boys attempting to hop on an outbound train near the Huntsville Depot at 2:20 a.m.
One of the suspects opened fire on the officers, striking Officer McKissack in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer McKissack was able to open fire and wounded the shooter. The 17-year-old was taken into custody by Officer McKissack's partner.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was pardoned by Governor B. M. Miller on October 22, 1932.
Officer McKissack was survived by his wife and 7-month-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1932