United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, July 20, 1972
Add to My HeroesDick D. McKinney
Deputy Marshal Dick McKinney was shot and killed during a robbery attempt on 11th Avenue, in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. He had just left the federal office building when he encountered a group of men who robbed him at gunpoint and then stole his wallet.
As Deputy Marshal McKinney attempted to take action one of the men opened fire on him with a .22 caliber handgun, striking him in the heart.
He was able to drive himself to the hospital but died a short time after arriving.
Deputy Marshal McKinney had served with the United States Marshals Service for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Iowa
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Not available