Deputy Sheriff Joseph Lewis Latimer

Cotton County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, October 19, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Lewis Latimer

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Latimer was killed in a vehicle crash at SH 65 and Central Street as he responded to a call to backup officers involved in a gang shootout.

Deputy Latimer was assisting Oklahoma Highway Patrol troopers to investigate a traffic collision just north of Temple, Oklahoma. During the investigation, Temple Police requested assistance in dealing with a large crowd at the scene of a drive-by shooting. Deputy Latimer radioed that he was responding to assist the Temple officers. The dispatcher then lost radio contact with him.

A short time later, a Temple officer found Deputy Latimer's wrecked patrol car. Deputy Latimer had been thrown 15-feet from the vehicle. He was airlifted to a hospital in Lawton but was pronounced dead on arrival on the morning of October 19th, 1995.

Deputy Latimer is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 208

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 18, 1995

emergency response, shots fired call, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand