California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 1973
Add to My HeroesWilliam Dustin McKim
Officer William McKim was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a commercial vehicle that had attempted to bypass the Coyote Scale Facility in San Jose.
Officer McKim's cruiser skidded across the rain-slicked center lane of U.S. Highway 101 and was struck head-on.
Officer McKim was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 19 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 1576
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash