Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 1912
Add to My HeroesColin M'Kenzie
Deputy Colin M'Kenzie and Deputy Albert Elmer were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for the murder of his two nephews. After the two deputies failed to return a search party was sent out and found their bodies in a shallow grave with gunshot wounds.
The suspect remained at large until the following year when another search party located him and killed him in the ensuing shootout. During the shootout Deputized Civilians Lewis Blair and Charles Lathrop were shot and killed. Both had been deputized as part of the posse sent to arrest the suspect.
Deputy M'Kenzie is buried at Mountain View Cemetery in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed