United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, February 22, 1966
Add to My HeroesRobert J. McKenna
PFC Robert McKenna was shot and killed while attempting to stop two men from leaving Fort Gordon, Georgia.
Unbeknownst to PFC McKenna, the two suspects had robbed a local bar and fired shots earlier in the night. The two men entered the installation to buy ice and when they attempted to exit through the gate PFC McKenna noticed handguns inside the vehicle. One of the suspects exited the vehicle and shot him in the face. One of the suspects was sentenced to life and the other was sentenced to 25 years.
The gate where PFC McKenna was murdered was later renamed the McKenna Gate.
PFC McKenna served with the U.S. Army for one year and was assigned to the 140th MP Company at Fort Gordon, Georgia. He was survived by his parents and 16 brothers and sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Georgia
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life