Saginaw Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, May 13, 1927
Add to My HeroesRoy McKee
Patrolman Roy McKee succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on Gratiot Street.
As Patrolman McKee approached an intersection, he passed another car that unexpectedly turned left, sideswiping the motorcycle and throwing Patrolman McKee into the street. Patrolman Roy McKee died of a skull fracture in the hospital the next day.
The driver of the car which struck Patrolman McKee was a close friend of the officer and never saw the motorcycle approaching when the accident happened.
He had served with the Saginaw Police Department for only ten months. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available