Fort Atkinson Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 1968
Add to My HeroesDavid A. McKee, Sr.
Patrolman David McKee drowned while attempting to rescue a teenage boy who had fallen into the Rock River from the North Western Railroad trestle in downtown Fort Atkinson.
When Patrolman McKee arrived at the scene he stripped off his gunbelt, coat, and shoes as he ran to the river before jumping into the river and swimming out to the boy. He became exhausted while struggling with the panicking boy in the frigid water and they both went under the surface.
The boy's body was recovered thirty minutes later and Patrolman McKee's body was found about two hours later.
Patrolman McKee had served with the Fort Atkinson Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, six sons, mother, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned