Special Deputy Marshal Mose McIntosh

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 9, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Mose McIntosh

Deputy Marshal McIntosh was shot and killed while riding with a posse in an attempt to arrest a suspect near Okmulgee, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). The suspect opened fire as the posse approached the house, killing Deputy Marshal McIntosh.

The suspect was able to escape the scene during the night but was shot and killed by another deputy marshal two months later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed