Deputy Brent Andrew Holloway

Deputy Brent Andrew Holloway

Teller County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, October 16, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Brent Andrew Holloway

Deputy Brent Holloway was shot and killed by an arson suspect who had earlier stated he was going to kill a police officer.

The suspect had set fire to a large cabin home in Teller County with the intention of getting revenge for previously being sent to prison. As Deputy Holloway guarded the house while awaiting the arson investigators, the suspect snuck up from behind and shot him in the back of the head.

The suspect stole Deputy Holloway's service weapon and used it to commit suicide two days later.

Deputy Holloway had served with the Teller County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge K69

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 20 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, revenge