Game Protector Joseph McHugh
Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, November 7, 1915
Add to My HeroesJoseph McHugh
Game Protector Joseph McHugh was shot and killed while searching the woods for poachers in Carbon County.
The suspect in the case told the police that he had accidentally shot Game Protector McHugh while unloading his shotgun.
The suspect was charged with murder and the district attorney was seeking the death penalty. The suspect was found not guilty at trial.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted