Patrolman Tony Ray Patterson

Patrolman Tony Ray Patterson

Topeka Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, October 12, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Tony Ray Patterson

Patrolman Tony Patterson was shot and killed while conducting a drug raid on a house near Washburn University around 3:00 a.m.

In his attempt to ram the suspect's door, a piece of the door panel was broken out, and the suspect then fired a shot through the hole in the door, striking Patrolman Patterson. Although he was wearing his bullet-resistant vest, the shot entered through his left arm and continued through his left side, killing him. Unsuccessful attempts were made by fellow officers and paramedics to revive Patrolman Patterson. The suspect was shot in the leg by return fire from another officer involved in the raid.

The suspect was acquitted of the murder of Patrolman Patterson. He was found guilty of battery against a law enforcement officer for pointing his weapon at Patrolman Patterson's partner. He was also found guilty of several drug charges. The man never served any time in prison for the murder of Patrolman Patterson.

Patrolman Patterson had served with the Topeka Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 256

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted of murder

narcotics, search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand