City Marshal Robert McGuire

City Marshal Robert McGuire

Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, November 26, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Robert McGuire

Marshal McGuire and Depty Marshal E. D. Henry were shot and killed as they attempted to arrest two suspects for rustling and robbery. As the two marshals entered an adobe the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding both officers. Both suspects fled the scene. One was later arrested but twice escaped and was never caught again. The other was never caught.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 20, 1886
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both escaped