Federal Prohibition Agent James Francis McGuiness

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, December 24, 1920

Add to My Heroes

James Francis McGuiness

Federal Prohibition Agent McGuiness was shot and killed by unknown suspects in Bayonne, New Jersey.

His body was found floating close to shore in Newark Bay, near 43rd Street. He had been shot once in the head.

Agent McGuiness was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New Jersey
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available