Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, October 23, 1920
Add to My HeroesPeter F. McGuigan
Lieutenant McGuigan was shot and killed and his partner was seriously wounded while questioning a suspicious man near Grand River Avenue and Lothrop Street just after 8 p.m. The lieutenant and his partner were on their way to work when several neighbor boys approached them and told them a suspicious man was near the rear of their house at 2915 Lothrop Street.
The man produced a gun as the officers spoke with him and fired two shots. Lieutenant McGuigan chased the man several blocks after being shot in the chest but ultimately fell. He was taken to Providence Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect was arrested a short time later, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life.
Lieutenant McGuigan had served with the Detroit Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life