Deputy Sheriff James Boyakin Barnett

Simpson County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, June 26, 1990

Add to My Heroes

James Boyakin Barnett

Deputy Barnett was shot and killed while attempting assisting the sheriff and a Mt. Olive police officer make an arrest. Deputy Barnett was working an accident scene when he was informed that a man had set his house on fire during a domestic dispute. Deputy Barnett responded to the scene where he met the sheriff. When the two approached the suspect a struggle ensued and the suspect was able to gain control of the Mt. Olive officer's service weapon.

The suspect shot all three officers, wounding the sheriff and Mt. Olive officer and fatally wounding Deputy Barnett. The man fled the scene but was arrested a short time later in Jeff Davis County.

Deputy Davis was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge SO 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand