Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 1924
Add to My HeroesSamuel R. McGreevy
Patrolman Samuel McGreevy succumbed to injuries when he fell from the running board of a car at the intersection of Carson Street and Main Street.
He had commandeered the car in an attempt to stop a speeding motorist on Main Street. Patrolman McGreevy lost his balance when the car came to a stop and fell to the ground. He contracted double pneumonia as a result of his injuries and died four days later.
Patrolman McGreevy had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for over 17 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 17 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, October 5, 1924