Burlington Police Department, Vermont
End of Watch Thursday, May 12, 1904
Add to My HeroesJames P. McGrath
Officer James McGrath was shot and killed on foot patrol in the Burlington rail and lumber yard at Main Street and Battery Street in Burlington at 1930 hours.
He was shot three times when he encountered an AWOL soldier. Officer McGrath succumbed to his wounds while being transported to his home.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted of Officer McGrath's murder. He died in prison in 1940.
Officer McGrath was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted