New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, September 27, 1945
Add to My HeroesFrank McGrath
Detective Frank McGrath died of injuries he received when he was attacked while making an arrest at the Hotel Belvedere at 316 West 48th Street.
Detective McGrath was assaulted inside a hotel by a cowboy who was in town for a rodeo championship. As the Detective attempted to arrest the cowboy, he was assaulted, and his service weapon was stolen. Detective McGrath was transported to Roosevelt Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect was later apprehended and charged with murder but was set free after a grand jury failed to indict him.
Detective McGrath had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the 5th Precinct Detective Squad. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1975
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 26, 1945
- Weapon Person
- Offender Cleared of all charges