Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, October 9, 1995
Add to My HeroesGary L. Twyman
Patrolman Gary Twyman was killed after being stabbed at a home on Alley Street in Lynn.
Patrolman Twyman, off duty and unarmed, was defending a woman who was being attacked by a knife-wielding man. The man was later found by responding officers and was shot in the leg after refusing to surrender.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.
Patrolman Twyman had served with the Lynn Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his daughter, parents, two brothers, a sister, and a stepson.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to life