Sergeant Cornelius P. McGowan

Sergeant Cornelius P. McGowan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius P. McGowan

Sergeant Cornelius McGowan suffered a fatal heart attack during a stressful situation while on duty.

Sergeant McGowan was assigned to the 114th Precinct. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and sister.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1000

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack