St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, November 11, 1928
Add to My HeroesJoseph P. McGovern
Police Officer Joseph McGovern was struck and killed in a chain reaction accident started by a drunk driver.
The drunk driver struck a vehicle at the intersection of Arsenal Street and Iowa Street, which then struck Officer McGovern. The drunk driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
Officer McGovern had been with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter