Police Officer John J. McGovern

Newark Police Division, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1912

Add to My Heroes

John J. McGovern

Police Officer John McGovern was shot and killed while questioning three suspicious men across from the Webster Street School on Crane Street.

As he spoke with two of the men the third man stepped behind him and shot him in the back four times.

The shooter and two of his relatives were arrested. In two trials he was found guilty of first degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1914 his third trial resulted in a murder conviction and he was sentenced to 13 to 27 years. He was paroled on May 2, 1922.

Officer McGovern was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served with the Newark Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1922

suspicious person