Steubenville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 1972
Add to My HeroesThomas McGough
Patrolman Thomas McGough succumbed to burns sustained six weeks earlier when he and Patrolman Leonard Lamatrice responded to an accident on US 22.
A tanker truck had overturned on the bottom of a hill at N 7th Street. As the two officers exited their patrol car the spilled gasoline caught fire and both officers were engulfed by the flames.
Patrolman Lamatrice died of his injuries five weeks after the accident. Patrolman McGough suffered burns over 75 percent of his body and died six weeks later.
Patrolman McGough was a US Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Steubenville Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his mother, sister, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 27, 1972