Patrolman Michael J. McGough
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, December 7, 1917
Add to My HeroesMichael J. McGough
Patrolman Michael J. McGough was shot and killed in the process of arresting a thief.
While on patrol, Officer Mcgough apprehended a man stealing coal from a railroad yard. The thief resisted arrest and fired a revolver at Officer McGough. The wound proved fatal and Officer Mcgough died six days later.
Officer McGough was survived by his wife, daughter and son.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2982
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 1, 1917
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Not available