Hannibal Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, June 13, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn P. McGonigal
Patrolman McGonigal was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person in an alley between Third Street and Fourth Street shortly after midnight. As Patrolman McGonnigal approached, the suspect opened fire, mortally wounding the patrolman after shooting him in the liver and the thigh.
The suspect fled the scene. In March of 1921, the suspect was shot and killed by the Monroe City marshal.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed