Patrolman Frank C. McGlynn

Patrolman Frank C. McGlynn

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, July 18, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Frank C. McGlynn

Patrolman Frank McGlynn was shot and killed during an armed robbery as he provided an escort for an armored car delivering payroll to a cement factory at 2700 S Leo Street (modern-day Peoria Street).

Three offenders had subdued the staff in the payroll office and waited for the payroll to be delivered. As Patrolman McGlynn and the messenger entered the building's lobby they were ambushed by the subjects who opened fire on them. The messenger was able to flee and was not wounded, but Patrolman McGlynn was shot and killed.

Two of the men were apprehended, convicted, and sentenced to life in prison. One of the men was paroled 65 years later and died the following year.

Patrolman McGlynn had served with the Chicago Police Department for six years. His wife and son survived him.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 2229

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand