New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 27, 1944
Add to My HeroesAnthony J. McGinley
Detective Anthony McGinley died of gunshot wounds sustained at the scene of a domestic dispute call.
He was sent to 29 Hancock Place in Manhattan, where it was reported that a man had assaulted his wife. When Detective McGinley entered the apartment he was shot with a shotgun by the suspect. Detective McGinley fell to the ground, mortally wounded. As he lay on the ground he was able to draw his revolver and shot and kill the suspect.
Detective McGinley died four days later from his wounds.
Detective McGinley was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions. He was assigned to the 5th Detective District of the Eighteenth Divison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1805
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 23, 1944
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed