Patrolman James J. McGillion

Patrolman James J. McGillion

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 1952

Add to My Heroes

James J. McGillion

Patrolman James McGillion was shot when he attempted to break up an argument between two men at 125th Street and Amsterdam Avenue, Harlem, while he was walking home.

At approximately 4:00 am, Patrolman McGillion was walking home from work when he encountered two arguing men. Patrolman McGillion tried to stop the argument, at which point one of the men drew a pistol. Patrolman McGillion drew his service weapon but was shot before he could fire. He chased the suspect for about 50 feet before collapsing. The suspect then returned, stole Patrolman McGillion's service weapon, and fled.

Officer McGillion was taken to Knickerbocker Hospital, where he was able to describe the suspects before he was taken in for a 4-hour operation to remove the bullet from near his heart. He did not survive. The suspect was arrested the following day after he shot his girlfriend.

Patrolman McGillion had served with the New York City Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 34th Precinct but was temporarily detailed to the Manhattan District Attorney's Office when he was killed. He was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman McGillion was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 2704

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder

convicted felon, fight call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand