Picayune Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Add to My HeroesEdmond Leo McGehee
Officer McGehee was shot and killed after responding to a call of a emotionally disturbed person.
After arriving, the suspect locked himself in his residence. When Officer McGehee stepped onto the porch, the suspect shot Officer McGehee with a 12 gague shotgun. Officer McGehee was able to return fire, killing the suspect.
Officer McGehee was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed