Las Vegas Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Friday, November 11, 1955
Add to My HeroesWilbur E. McGee
Officer McGee was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for burglary of cash, a pellet gun, and a .22 caliber handgun. The officers had discovered what hotel the suspect was staying in and instructed the maid to call them when he returned. When the suspect returned the police were called and responded to the scene. The suspect initially cooperated and surrendered the pellet gun. As Officer McGee handcuffed him the suspect suddenly pulled a handgun from his waistband and shot him several times. He then stole Officer McGee's service weapon and fled, only to be apprehended later.
The suspect was convicted of Officer McGee's murder and sentenced to prison. He was paroled May 8, 1975.
Officer McGee had been with the agency for 17 months and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1975