Sheriff Tom T. McGee

Sheriff Tom T. McGee

Hemphill County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Tom T. McGee

Sheriff McGee was shot and killed when he responded to a call of suspicious activity at the train yard where a large shipment of cash was coming in from Wells Fargo. As he walked into he station he was shot and killed. One suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. Somehow the suspect was able to forge a pardon and was released. He fled into Mexico and was never captured.
Sheriff McGee had been with the agency for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Escaped from prison