Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1975
Add to My HeroesGeorge Willard McGaughey
Officer George McGaughey was shot to death after he and his partner rushed to assist a third officer during a domestic call at 430 Clisby Park. The suspect was taken into custody and charged with murder.
The suspect, 28, was convicted of murder, two counts of assault with intent to kill, and sentenced to life plus 20 years.
Officer McGaughey had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife, Barbara, and their son and daughter, Glenn and Patty.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life