Police Officer John F. McGann

Police Officer John F. McGann

Elizabeth Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1930

Add to My Heroes

John F. McGann

Police Officer John McGann was shot and killed by the owner of a speakeasy that he was raiding at the intersection of Broad Street and West Grand Street.

The man fled to Santa Rosa, California, where he was eventually arrested on July 30th, 1931. He was extradited back to New Jersey where he was convicted of Officer McGann's murder and sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on July 20th, 1932.

Officer McGann was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1932