Patrolman Robert Emmett McGalin

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 25, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Robert Emmett McGalin

Patrolman McGalin was shot and killed after he and his partner were flagged down by a citizen who had just seen a suspect who had held him up earlier. As the citizen pointed out the suspect the officers observed the suspect throw an object between two houses. Patrolman McGalin's partner went to investigate leaving Patrolman McGalin with the citizen. At some point while Patrolman McGalin was alone with the citizen the suspect approached and shot and killed Patrolman McGalin in Woods Alley between 9th and 10th Streets.

The suspect, 28, was captured two days later in Dayton, Ohio. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He applied for a parole on August 8, 1941.

Patrolman McGalin had served with the Louisville Police Department for almost ten years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 9 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentence commuted to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand