Hueytown Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, June 24, 1989
Add to My HeroesJames Monroe McGaha
Patrolman McGaha was struck and killed by a vehicle as he struggled with a drunk pedestrian. Patrolman McGaha was attempting to remove the pedestrian from the roadway when the man began to struggle. A vehicle struck both men, killing them.
Patrolman McGaha had served with the Hueytown Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available