St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, April 5, 1920
Add to My HeroesTerence McFarland
Police Officer Terence McFarland was shot and killed when he and 50 other officers responded to a bank robbery at 4474 Easton Avenue.
The suspect had entered the bank and rounded the 15 occupants into a back room, where he began firing his two revolvers. A riot call was placed and dozens of officers responded as the suspect ran into an adjacent movie theater.
Officer McFarland was shot through the heart and killed instantly and three other officers were shot and wounded as they attempted to arrest the man in the theater. The suspect, who was believed to have been on drugs at the time, was shot and killed by other officers.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed