Osceola Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 23, 1967
Add to My HeroesGordon McFall
Patrolman Gordon McFall was shot and killed while he and several other officers engaged in a four hour gun battle with a mentally ill man who had barricaded himself in his home. It all began when the man threatened his neighbors with a gun.
The 65-year-old suspect shot and wounded three other officers, one seriously, before being shot and wounded as he fled from his home. He was charged with first degree murder,
Patrolman McFall was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Osceola Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder