Patrolman Walter H. McEwen

Patrolman Walter H. McEwen

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, December 30, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Walter H. McEwen

Patrolman Walter McEwen was shot and killed when he tried to arrest an armed suspect.

At approximately 11:00 am, Patrolman McEwen was walking his beat on Calhoun Street when he observed a suspect armed with a gun. As Patrolman McEwen approached the suspect the man fled on foot. Patrolman McEwen caught the suspect and a struggle ensued, but the man broke loose and again fled on foot.

Patrolman McEwen drew his pistol and pursued the suspect again. When the suspect turned down a dead-end alley behind 512 St. Martin Street, he attempted to climb a fence. Patrolman McEwen tried to pull the suspect down from the fence, striking the suspect several times with his drawn pistol. A struggle again ensued, and the suspect was able to overpower Patrolman McEwen and gained control of his pistol. The suspect fired two shots, hitting Patrolman McEwen in the eye with one shot, killing him. The suspect then fled and was never identified or apprehended.

Patrolman McEwen was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 82

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

arrest attempt, foot pursuit, weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand