San Mateo County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, October 28, 1897
Add to My HeroesWilliam Phillip McEvoy
Sheriff William McEvoy was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a drunk man who had just shot and killed his father.
As Sheriff McEvoy entered the house, the suspect shot him. The suspect was later shot and wounded by other officers before being taken into custody.
The suspect was sentenced to death and later executed at San Quentin Prison.
Sheriff McEvoy had served as Sheriff of the San Mateo County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed