Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 2, 1934
Add to My HeroesThomas Joseph McErlane
Policeman McErlane succumbed to injuries suffered two days earlier when he and three other officers were struck by a truck driven by a drunk driver at Delaware Avenue and Callowhill streets. Policeman McErlane and other officers were handling crowds celebrating the arrival of a Navy fleet. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge 554
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, June 30, 1934