Police Officer John F. McEntee, Jr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1971

Add to My Heroes

John F. McEntee, Jr.

Police Officer John McEntee was shot and killed as he was sitting in his patrol car at the corner of Woodstock Street and Norris Street.

He and other officers had responded to an unfounded radio call. Two youths, 15 and 18, walked up behind his car as he was writing a report. The 15-year-old pulled a pistol and shot him twice in the back of the head. Both were apprehended and charged with murder. When asked why did you shoot him, the killer replied, "I just wanted to." Witnesses stated he told them, "I want to kill a cop."

In 1973, the boy, with testimony from his companion, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He received a new trial and was sentenced to life again in 1975. Due to legal issues in both trials, a third trial was ordered, and he was released in lieu of bond. In 1979, he was convicted a third time and sent to prison for life. In consideration of the other suspect's testimony, he was sentenced to 3 to 20 years.

Officer McEntee was a U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 1 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 3725
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, juvenile offender