Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 21, 1924
Add to My HeroesBernard St. Clair McElroy
Private Bernard McElroy was injured when his motorcycle collided with a passenger car in the city of New Castle. He was seriously injured and was taken to the New Castle Hospital where he died the following day.
Private McElroy was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Pennsylvanie State Police for less than two years. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, December 20, 1924