Detective Lester McEachern

Detective Lester McEachern

Racine Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, May 5, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Lester McEachern

Detective Lester McEachern suffered a fatal heart attack after he and his partner apprehended an escaped mental patient.

Following a brief struggle the suspect was taken into custody and placed in the patrol car. Detective McEachern suffered the heart attack moments later.

Detective McEachern had served with the Racine Police Department for 34 years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge 57

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

EDP, escapee