Police Officer David A. Willis

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, September 25, 1995

Add to My Heroes

David A. Willis

Officer David Willis was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of 11th Avenue and West 30th Street while responding to a call of shots fired at 9:45 a.m.

En route to the scene at West 28th Street between 9th and 10th Avenue., Officer Willis' patrol car was struck by a U.S. Postal Service truck. Upon impact, Officer Willis was ejected from the vehicle. The patrol car spun around, and before coming to a stop, it mounted the sidewalk and struck a protective pole surrounding a fire alarm box, the base of a street light, and the side of a building.

Officer Willis was rushed to St. Vincent’s Hospital in critical condition. He died two days later from injuries sustained in the collision.

Officer Willis had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 10th Precinct. He is survived by his two children.

In 1996, Officer Willis was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 12901

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 23, 1995

shots fired call, vehicle crash