Patrolman James McDowell

Patrolman James McDowell

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1889

Add to My Heroes

James McDowell

Officer James McDowell responded to a tavern to assist a citizen at 43rd Street and State Street. After talking to the citizen, he suddenly pulled a revolver and shot Officer McDowell. Though wounded, Officer McDowell was able to assist in subduing his assailaint. The wound suffered by Officer McDowell proved to be fatal.

The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to two years. He was released in less than a year.

Officer McDowell served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 763

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Released in 1890
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand