Binghamton Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, November 30, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. McDonald
Patrolman William McDonald was shot and killed while questioning a robbery suspect. The man was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
The suspect was paroled in 1945. On December 17, 1948, he shot and killed the proprietor of a store he got into an argument with in Gravity, Pennsylvania. He was convicted of first degree murder and sent back to prison for life on June 20, 1949.
Patrolman McDonald had been with the agency for five years. He was survived by his expectant wife and 1-year-old son and is buried in St. Patrick's Cemetery, Johnson City, Broome County, New York.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 48
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1945