Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1922
Add to My HeroesRichard P. McDonald
Patrolman Richard McDonald was shot and killed as a man attempted to rob him as he was walking home after getting off duty on 33rd Street and Troup Avenue.
Patrolman McDonald, in plain clothes, was confronted by a man with a gun who ordered him to put his hands up. Instead, when he reached for his revolver, the man shot him twice. A suspect was apprehended.
Patrolman McDonald was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Kansas City Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, father, and brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, November 4, 1922
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended