Steubenville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, January 7, 1908
Add to My HeroesJohn Leslie McDonald
Patrolman John McDonald was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man for creating a disturbance.
During the ensuing struggle, Patrolman McDonald was shot in the forehead and killed. The suspect was arrested a short time later.
The 52-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was granted a new trial and sentenced to life. He died in the Lima State Mental Hospital on October 9, 1918.
Patrolman McDonald had served with the Steubenville Police Department for only a few months. He was survived by his two brothers.
He is buried at Union Cemetary, Steubenville, Jefferson County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life